Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Ltd. announces general availability of 100G BiDi fiber optic transceiver module
Tuesday, Mar 13, 2018
Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Limited ("FIT"), a leading supplier of optical communications solutions,  announced the general availability of its 100 Gbps Bidirectional (100G BiDi) QSFP28 multimode fiber (MMF) transceiver module for 100 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. The module is designed to facilitate an easy upgrade path from 10 Gbps or 40 Gbps line rates to 100 Gbps by reusing existing duplex LC MMF fiber cable infrastructure. The 100G BiDi modules support link distances up to 70m OM3, 100m OM4, and 150m OM5 MMF.

The 100G BiDi transceiver offers many advantages compared to alternative solutions, including:

  • Extended usage of installed duplex LC MMF cabling for another speed generation: An upgrade path for millions of 10G SR SFP+ and 40G BiDi QSFP+ MMF transceivers deployed in the field to FIT's new 100G BiDi QSFP28 transceiver. 100G BiDi enables an interconnect speed enhancement without a need to upgrade installed MMF cabling.
  • Endorsed by Major OEM's: 40G BiDi QSFP+ transceivers have already been widely adopted in the industry. 100G BiDi QSFP28 optics are a smooth generational upgrade.
  • Lower Cost Solution: 40G BiDi and 100G BiDi efficiently use 2 laser colors per link, instead of more complex and costly solutions using 4 laser colors. In addition, 40G BiDi and 100G BiDi limit the range of those colors in order to get improved cable performance with existing Enterprise OM3 and OM4 MMF cabling infrastructure.
  • Worldwide FIT is the first MMF optics vendor deploying PAM4 technology: Designed using 50 Gbps PAM4 integrated circuits and optical signaling with mature 2-color (850 and 900nm) VCSEL technology highly leveraged from 40 Gbps to 100 Gbps.
"Our 40G BiDi transceiver has been a major success for end customers seeking to reuse their duplex LC MMF fiber infrastructure. It has been widely adopted and is still in high demand. The new 100G BiDi transceiver module leverages proven BiDi technology and builds upon the 40G success story by offering a higher speed product that we believe to be better choice than SWDM4," said Steve Shultis, Senior Director of Product Marketing in FIT's Fiber Optics Communications Business. "Our customers demand high reliability and choosing our BiDi module for 100 Gbps optical connectivity will result in both a lower overall solution cost, and less risk than comparable solutions, which use more lasers and stretch cable capabilities."

For more information, please visit:

Member Profiles

Featured Profile

Featured Profile

Featured Videos

Featured Case Studies